Privacy Policy

Deze privacyverklaring is voor het laatst gewijzigd op 15 maart 2020.
We respecteren uw privacy en doen er alles aan om deze te beschermen. In dit privacybeleid wordt uitgelegd welke persoonsgegevens wij van u verzamelen, met welk doel, hoe deze worden verwerkt en met wie deze worden gedeeld.

Voor het wijzigen van de gegevens die u ons toestaat en/of voor het aanpassen van onze verzamelingen technische en analytische middelen verwijzen wij u naar onze privacy-instellingen op de website.

ALS U NIET AKKOORD GAAT MET DE VOORWAARDEN VAN DIT PRIVACYBELEID, GELIEVE ONZE WEBSITE NIET TE GEBRUIKEN.

  1. Over ons
    Happy-Lifehacks.com is een website/blog in het Online Entertainment domein, waarvan de diensten er primair op gericht zijn het internationale medialandschap positief te beïnvloeden.

Deze Website is eigendom van en wordt beheerd door Publab Media Group B.V., een Bedrijf geregistreerd in Nederland, met Bedrijfsnummer 76240282 en statutair gevestigd te Keizersgracht 391, 1016 EJ Amsterdam, Nederland (samen “wij”, “ons” of “onze”) .

  1. Gegevens verzamelen
    Iedere gebruiker laat (vaak ongemerkt) gegevens achter bij de websites/apps die worden bezocht. Wij vinden het belangrijk dat een gebruiker weet welke informatie wordt verzameld en hoe de gebruiker deze kan beheren, wijzigen of verwijderen.

Momenteel verzamelen we alleen de naam en het e-mailadres van onze bezoekers om onze mailinglijsten bij te houden en bij te werken. Daarnaast kunnen we niet-persoonlijk identificeerbare gebruiksinformatie van en over uw computer verzamelen, zoals uw IP-adres, type en versie van de webbrowser, type en versie van het besturingssysteem, browsegeschiedenis, enz. Details hierover worden in de volgende regels gegeven.

2.1. Waarom gebruiken we uw gegevens?
Door nauwkeurige informatie over u te hebben, kunnen we u een soepele, efficiënte en op maat gemaakte ervaring bieden. We zullen uw persoonlijke gegevens veilig verwerken en gebruiken voor het beheer en de werking van de website, inclusief maar niet beperkt tot de volgende doeleinden:

om de dienstverlening te verbeteren;
om marketing- en reclamemateriaal en algemene en gepersonaliseerde inhoud en advertenties weer te geven;
om statistische inzichten te verkrijgen (niet persoonlijk) die wij en/of onze zakenpartners kunnen gebruiken om onze dienstverlening te beheren en te verbeteren;
om te voldoen aan alle toepasselijke regels / jurisdictie.

Wij verzamelen uw gegevens alleen als u hier toestemming voor geeft. Als u akkoord gaat met onze privacyverklaring, gaat u ermee akkoord dat wij gebruik maken van:

tracking / analyse technologie;
niet-persoonlijke informatie;
cookies, pixels en plug-ins.

U kunt uw toestemming vervolgens op elk moment intrekken door contact met ons op te nemen via policy@happy-lifehacks.com.

Alle persoonlijke informatie die we verwerken, wordt opgeslagen op een beveiligde server achter een firewall. Wij bewaren uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan nodig is voor de verwerking. Wanneer u zich heeft geregistreerd en uw toestemming hebt gegeven om communicatie van ons te ontvangen, zullen we uw persoonlijke gegevens voor dit doel bewaren totdat uw toestemming wordt ingetrokken.

2.2 Tracking-/analysetechnologie
Voor onze service gebruiken we bepaalde monitoring- en trackingtechnologieën. Dit zijn veelal technologieën die worden aangeboden door externe dienstverleners (zoals Google Analytics). Deze technologieën worden gebruikt om de gebruiker een betere ervaring te bieden en te verbeteren. Deze technologieën stellen ons bijvoorbeeld in staat om:

de toestemming van onze gebruikers behouden;
onze service beveiligen door abnormaal gedrag te detecteren;
het identificeren van technische problemen en het verbeteren van de algehele prestaties van onze service;
analyses maken en controleren;
u gerichte advertenties te leveren die meer zijn gebaseerd op uw browse-activiteiten en afgeleide interesses.

Google Analytics
Voor onze dienstverlening maken wij gebruik van Google analytics. Dit is een webanalyse-service die wordt aangeboden door Google en die het websiteverkeer volgt en rapporteert. Google gebruikt de verzamelde gegevens om het gebruik van onze dienst te volgen en te monitoren. Deze informatie wordt gedeeld met andere Google-diensten. Google kan de verzamelde gegevens gebruiken om de advertenties van haar eigen advertentienetwerk te plaatsen en te personaliseren.

Als u niet wilt dat uw gegevens naar Analytics worden verzonden, kunt u de Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on gebruiken:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
De add-on voorkomt dat de Google Analytics JavaScript-code (ga.js, analytics.js en dc.js) die op websites wordt uitgevoerd, informatie over bezoekersactiviteit deelt met Google Analytics. U kunt ook naar de webpagina Google Privacy & Voorwaarden gaan om meer te lezen over het privacybeleid van Google:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl
2.3 Niet-persoonsgebonden gegevens (gebruiksgegevens)
We verzamelen informatie over hoe de service wordt geopend en gebruikt. Deze gegevens kunnen informatie bevatten zoals:

het internetprotocoladres van uw computer (IP-adres);
plaats;
browsertype, browserversie;
het type apparaat;
het aantal bezochte pagina’s per sessie;
de tijd doorgebracht op de pagina’s;
pagina waar de bezoeker vandaan kwam voordat hij onze service bezocht;
de tijd en datum van het bezoek, enz.
Deze gebruikersgegevens zijn niet persoonlijk en kunnen niet naar jou als persoon leiden. Bovenstaande gegevens worden verzameld door het plaatsen van analytische cookies. Lees hier meer over in ons cookiebeleid.

2.4 Cookies, pixels en plug-ins
Tijdens het gebruik van

the service, cookies, pixels and plugins (social media for example) will be used to optimize user behavior. By using these technologies, we can easily let the user make contact with content, which in the past has indicated that this is in his / her area of interest (more about this in section 5.2 – Behavioral Remarketing). If you want to know more about this subject, please refer to our cookie policy.

  1. Disclosing Data
    We may share some or all of the data we have collected about you in certain situations. Your data may be disclosed as follows:

Third-Party Service Providers and Advertisers
We may share your data with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including but not limited to third party hosting services and marketing assistance. We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use data about your visits to our Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Marketing Communications
With your informed consent (opt-in) we may share your data with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

By Law or to Protect Rights
If we believe the release of your data is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your data as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.

All these third parties are carefully screened so we can ensure that there are adequate controls in place and, where relevant, that such third parties are GDPR compliant. Additionally, where this would result in the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, we have confirmed that there are appropriate transfer mechanisms in place. Under no circumstances do we sell your personal data. We disclose only that personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver their specific service and we take all reasonable measures to ensure they keep your information fully secure and not use it for any purpose other than the one under which it was disclosed.

  1. Children under 13 years
    Our service is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not collect personal information from children younger than 13 years. If we learn that we have accidentally collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without the consent of the parents, we will delete this information immediately. If you believe that we have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please let us know by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  2. Advertisements
    With advertisements we can offer and maintain our service for free. We use third-party service providers to show you ads.

5.1 Google
Google uses cookies as an aid in the display of advertisements on the websites of its partners, such as websites that display Google ads or websites that participate in Google certified ad networks. When users visit the website of a Google partner, a cookie can be placed in the browser of that user. If you would like to know more about managing your data, please refer to our cookie policy.

5.2 Behavior remarketing
Fine-read.com uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites after you have visited our service. We and our third-party service providers use cookies to optimize and display ads based on your previous visits to our service. External remarketing services are used here.

5.3 Unsubscribe from personalized ads
You can opt out of personalized ads from Google at:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/
Google also recommends installing the Google Opt out Browser add-on for your web browser:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

  1. “Do Not Track”
    We do not support the policy “Do Not Track (DNT)” within our service. DNT is a preference that you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you don’t want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by going to the preferences or settings page of your web browser.
  2. Your rights under GDPR
    Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you possess a number of rights in relation to your Personal Data. These rights include

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
We are committed to upholding these rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

Where you have provided us with consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us directly at. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority where you feel that our processing of your Personal Data has infringed your rights. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):
https://ico.org.uk.

  1. Data Storage and Security
    The personal information which we hold about you will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the appropriate UK data protection laws as and where applicable. This data may be transferred to, stored at and processed in a destination outside the European Union. By submitting your personal information, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing. Fine-read.com has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal information which might expose you to serious risk. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit and informed consent.
  2. Links to other websites
    Our service may contain links to other sites that are not managed by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to the site of that third party. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy statement of each site you visit. We do not have the control and take no responsibility for the content, privacy statement or practices of any third-party websites or services.
  3. Contact
    For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (General Data Protection Regulations – GDPR) of the European Union, Fine-read.com is the data controller.

We also have a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at Publab Media Group B.V., at Keizersgracht 391, 1016 EJ Amsterdam, Netherlands.

If you have any further questions, comments or requests about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: policy@happy-lifehacks.com.